CHAPTER 130 -NATIONAL AFFORDABLE HOUSING!@!SUBCHAPTER I-GENERAL PROVISIONS AND POLICIES -->
[…] "(A) be converted to permanent affordable housing;
"(B) be used as emergency shelter under subtitle B of title IV of the McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act ( 42 U.S.C. 11371–11378 );
"(C) be converted to permanent housing under subtitle C of title IV of the McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act ( 42 U.S.C. 11381–11389 ); or
"(D) remain as non-congregate shelter units.
"(b) Qualifying Individuals or Families Defined .—For the purposes of this section, qualifying individuals or families are those who are—
"(1) homeless, as defined in section 103(a) of the McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act ( 42 U.S.C. 11302(a) );
"(2) at-risk of homelessness, as defined in section 401(1) of the McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act ( 42 U.S.C. 11360(1) );
"(3) fleeing, or attempting to flee, domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, stalking, or human trafficking, as defined by the Secretary;
"(4) in other populations where providing supportive services or assistance under section 212(a) of the Act ( 42 U.S.C. 12742(a) ) would prevent the family's homelessness or would serve those with the greatest risk of housing instability; or